RECENT LOCATIONS

Close
Add a location
Edit your saved locations

High avalanche risk in BC once again


High avalanche danger this weekend
High avalanche danger this weekend

Staff writers

March 16, 2012 — The Canadian Avalanche Centre (CAC) has issued another warning about the high avalanche risk over the weekend.

Saturday's avalanche risk
Saturday's avalanche risk

It's the third warning in recent weeks that large snowslides are likely over the weekend.

The avalanche warning is geared towards recreational backcountry skiers and the CAC recommends that people stay off of the slopes until Monday at least.

Karl Klassen, Manager of the CAC's Public Avalanche Warning Services says people shouldn't be fooled into thinking that conditions are safe because of a lull in stormy weather over the weekend.

"There's up to two metres of new snow in the high country that has not yet stabilized, on top of those same deeply buried weak layers we've been concerned about for the past month," said Klassen in the special public avalanche warning.

He adds that large and destructive avalanches are expected over the weekend.

Recreational users urged to take an avalanche awareness course
Recreational users urged to take an avalanche awareness course

The warning covers all the mountains of interior BC, from Mackenzie and Chetwynd south to the U.S. boundary, and west of the Alberta border to Pemberton and Hope.

Eight people have died in avalanches this season.

The CAC recommends that anyone using the area for recreational purposes should be equipped with a shovel, probe and transceiver. Taking an avalanche awareness course is something that can be useful, as well.

For bulletins, blog and information, make sure to check out www.avalanche.ca/cac.

Log in or Sign up to submit a comment.




Comments





Take your weather with you, no matter where you go.

Get instant forecasts and alerts, right on your computer.

  • RSS & Data
Add weather updates to your website or RSS reader.